Legal Pleadings: Motions to Dismiss
[…] C. P. did not sustain any serious injuries while the family resided in Jacksonville, during the alleged timeframe.
Because the State cannot establish that the Defendant’s failure to seek medical services or failure to protect C. P. during the dates alleged caused or resulted in her injuries or a substantial risk of death, the State cannot establish a prima facie case of child neglect in the second or third degree, and both counts should be dismissed.
C. No Authority to Obtain Medical Services
Count one alleges the Defendant violated § 827.03(1)(e)1, Fla. Stat., which states as follows:
A caregiver’s failure or omission to provide a child with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the child’s physical and mental health, including but not limited to food, nutrition, clothing, shelter, supervision, medicine and medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the well-being of the child.
(emphasis added).
The Defendant lived in the household with C. P., and thus, meets the statutory definition of “caregiver” pursuant to Section 827.01(1), Fla. Stat.